Ballots
With Contest
Votes
ContestOrder
Contest
Contest ID
Choice
Comparison System
This System
Difference
Comparison System
This System
Difference
Overvoted With
Vote for this Choice
Undervoted Without
Vote for this Choice
Ballots With
Votes for Others
Links
1010.00
Governor / Lt. Governor (Vote for 1)
1
Jealous-Turnbull
322,036
322,036
0
225,889
0
970
1010.00
Governor / Lt. Governor (Vote for 1)
1
Hogan-Rutherford
322,036
322,036
0
89,925
+3
689
1010.00
Governor / Lt. Governor (Vote for 1)
1
Quinn-Smith
322,036
322,036
0
1,469
+1
468
1010.00
Governor / Lt. Governor (Vote for 1)
1
Schlakman-Chambers
322,036
322,036
0
1,423
0
333
1010.00
Governor / Lt. Governor (Vote for 1)
1
Write-In
322,036
322,036
0
279
279
0
43
1020.00
Comptroller (Vote for 1)
2
Peter Franchot
322,036
322,036
0
284,748
0
191
1020.00
Comptroller (Vote for 1)
2
Anjali Reed Phukan
322,036
322,036
0
27,928
+1
180
1020.00
Comptroller (Vote for 1)
2
Write-In
322,036
322,036
0
408
408
0
35
1030.00
Attorney General (Vote for 1)
3
Brian E. Frosh
322,036
322,036
0
286,671
+3
98
1030.00
Attorney General (Vote for 1)
3
Craig Wolf
322,036
322,036
0
28,088
0
72
1030.00
Attorney General (Vote for 1)
3
Write-In
322,036
322,036
0
403
404
+1
42
1040.00
U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
4
Ben Cardin
322,036
322,036
0
286,975
-2
199
1040.00
U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
4
Tony Campbell
322,036
322,036
0
24,140
0
80
1040.00
U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
4
Neal Simon
322,036
322,036
0
5,031
-2
97
1040.00
U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
4
Arvin Vohra
322,036
322,036
0
2,031
+2
101
1040.00
U.s. Senator (Vote for 1)
4
Write-In
322,036
322,036
0
346
346
0
32
1050.00
Representative In Congress - 4 Congressional District 4 (Vote for 1)
5
Anthony G. Brown
185,541
185,541
0
170,277
+1
135
1050.00
Representative In Congress - 4 Congressional District 4 (Vote for 1)
5
George Mcdermott
185,541
185,541
0
9,776
0
80
1050.00
Representative In Congress - 4 Congressional District 4 (Vote for 1)
5
Dave Bishop
185,541
185,541
0
2,217
+1
84
1050.00
Representative In Congress - 4 Congressional District 4 (Vote for 1)
5
Write-In
185,541
185,541
0
200
200
0
30
1060.00
State Senator - 21 Legislative District 21 (Vote for 1)
6
Jim Rosapepe
31,281
31,281
0
25,393
0
4
993
1060.00
State Senator - 21 Legislative District 21 (Vote for 1)
6
Lee Havis
31,281
31,281
0
4,843
0
4
993
1060.00
State Senator - 21 Legislative District 21 (Vote for 1)
6
Write-In
31,281
31,281
0
47
47
0
3
993
1070.00
House Of Delegates - 21 Legislative District 21 (Vote for 3)
7
Ben Barnes
31,281
31,281
0
21,647
+1
39
1070.00
House Of Delegates - 21 Legislative District 21 (Vote for 3)
7
Joseline Peña-Melnyk
31,281
31,281
0
21,186
+1
36
1070.00
House Of Delegates - 21 Legislative District 21 (Vote for 3)
7
Mary A. Lehman
31,281
31,281
0
21,037
0
37
1070.00
House Of Delegates - 21 Legislative District 21 (Vote for 3)
7
Ray Ranker
31,281
31,281
0
4,421
0
30
1070.00
House Of Delegates - 21 Legislative District 21 (Vote for 3)
7
Chike Anyanwu
31,281
31,281
0
4,405
0
8
1070.00
House Of Delegates - 21 Legislative District 21 (Vote for 3)
7
Richard Douglas
31,281
31,281
0
4,327
-1
7
1070.00
House Of Delegates - 21 Legislative District 21 (Vote for 3)
7
Write-In
31,281
31,281
0
168
138
-30
7
1080.00
County Executive (Vote for 1)
8
Angela Alsobrooks
322,036
322,036
0
294,372
0
47
1080.00
County Executive (Vote for 1)
8
Write-In
322,036
322,036
0
3,159
+2
47
1090.00
County Council At Large (Vote for 2)
9
Mel Franklin
322,036
322,036
0
233,164
+8
288
1090.00
County Council At Large (Vote for 2)
9
Calvin Hawkins
322,036
322,036
0
221,325
-9
293
1090.00
County Council At Large (Vote for 2)
9
Felicia Folarin
322,036
322,036
0
40,403
-1
236
1090.00
County Council At Large (Vote for 2)
9
Write-In
322,036
322,036
0
2,025
-292
77
1100.00
County Council - 1 Councilmanic District 1 (Vote for 1)
10
Tom Dernoga
34,685
34,685
0
29,299
0
4
495
1100.00
County Council - 1 Councilmanic District 1 (Vote for 1)
10
Write-In
34,685
34,685
0
495
495
0
4
1110.00
Judge Of The Circuit Court Judicial Circuit 7 (Vote for 6)
11
Tiffany H. Anderson
322,036
322,036
0
231,839
+39
409
1110.00
Judge Of The Circuit Court Judicial Circuit 7 (Vote for 6)
11
Robin Bright
322,036
322,036
0
197,902
+41
399
1110.00
Judge Of The Circuit Court Judicial Circuit 7 (Vote for 6)
11
Judy Lynn Woodall
322,036
322,036
0
193,497
+40
456
1110.00
Judge Of The Circuit Court Judicial Circuit 7 (Vote for 6)
11
Sean D. Wallace
322,036
322,036
0
187,913
+39
448
1110.00
Judge Of The Circuit Court Judicial Circuit 7 (Vote for 6)
11
Peter Killough
322,036
322,036
0
173,856
+43
493
1110.00
Judge Of The Circuit Court Judicial Circuit 7 (Vote for 6)
11
William Snoddy
322,036
322,036
0
173,657
+41
546
1110.00
Judge Of The Circuit Court Judicial Circuit 7 (Vote for 6)
11
Write-In
322,036
322,036
0
4,363
-2,228
1120.00
Judge Special Appeals At Large (Vote for 1)
12
Yes Donald E. Beachley
322,036
322,036
0
220,148
-2
80
1120.00
Judge Special Appeals At Large (Vote for 1)
12
No Donald E. Beachley
322,036
322,036
0
44,126
+1
80
1130.00
Judge Special Appeals At Large (Vote for 1)
13
Yes Matthew J. Fader
322,036
322,036
0
226,151
+5
87
1130.00
Judge Special Appeals At Large (Vote for 1)
13
No Matthew J. Fader
322,036
322,036
0
41,829
+7
87
1140.00
Judge Special Appeals Appellate Circuit 4 (Vote for 1)
14
Yes Melanie Shaw Geter
322,036
322,036
0
240,108
-1
44
1140.00
Judge Special Appeals Appellate Circuit 4 (Vote for 1)
14
No Melanie Shaw Geter
322,036
322,036
0
27,034
+6
44
1150.00
State's Attorney (Vote for 1)
15
Aisha Braveboy
322,036
322,036
0
285,741
-4
41
1150.00
State's Attorney (Vote for 1)
15
Write-In
322,036
322,036
0
3,674
0
41
1160.00
Clerk Circuit Court (Vote for 1)
16
Mahasin El Amin
322,036
322,036
0
279,161
-6
42
1160.00
Clerk Circuit Court (Vote for 1)
16
Write-In
322,036
322,036
0
2,087
+1
42
1170.00
Register Of Wills (Vote for 1)
17
Cereta A. Lee
322,036
322,036
0
282,996
-7
19
1170.00
Register Of Wills (Vote for 1)
17
Write-In
322,036
322,036
0
1,673
0
19
1180.00
Judge Orphans Court (Vote for 3)
18
Wendy Alise Cartwright
322,036
322,036
0
239,490
-3
433
537
1180.00
Judge Orphans Court (Vote for 3)
18
Athena Malloy Groves
322,036
322,036
0
231,454
-6
433
531
1180.00
Judge Orphans Court (Vote for 3)
18
Vicky L. Ivory-Orem
322,036
322,036
0
220,863
+1
428
530
1180.00
Judge Orphans Court (Vote for 3)
18
Write-In
322,036
322,036
0
2,428
-996
427
1190.00
Sheriff (Vote for 1)
19
Melvin C. High
322,036
322,036
0
277,517
-1
30
1190.00
Sheriff (Vote for 1)
19
Write-In
322,036
322,036
0
2,439
0
30
1200.00
Question 1 (Vote for 1)
20
For The Constitutional Amendment
321,798
321,798
0
281,909
-2
132
1200.00
Question 1 (Vote for 1)
20
Against The Constitutional Amendme
321,798
321,798
0
19,661
+1
132
1210.00
Question 2 (Vote for 1)
21
For The Constitutional Amendment
321,798
321,798
0
256,268
-5
193
1210.00
Question 2 (Vote for 1)
21
Against The Constitutional Amendme
321,798
321,798
0
45,851
+3
193
1220.00
Question A (Vote for 1)
22
For The Charter Referendum
321,798
321,798
0
254,339
-8
219
1220.00
Question A (Vote for 1)
22
Against The Charter Referendum
321,798
321,798
0
42,857
+7
219
1230.00
Question B (Vote for 1)
23
For The Charter Referendum
321,798
321,798
0
253,448
0
148
1230.00
Question B (Vote for 1)
23
Against The Charter Referendum
321,798
321,798
0
43,833
0
148
1240.00
Question C (Vote for 1)
24
For The Charter Referendum
321,798
321,798
0
256,277
+4
151
1240.00
Question C (Vote for 1)
24
Against The Charter Referendum
321,798
321,798
0
39,314
+8
151
1250.00
Question D (Vote for 1)
25
For The Charter Referendum
321,798
321,798
0
220,368
-5
107
1250.00
Question D (Vote for 1)
25
Against The Charter Referendum
321,798
321,798
0
73,525
+1
107
1260.00
Question E (Vote for 1)
26
For The Charter Referendum
320,578
320,577
-1
259,968
-3
137
1260.00
Question E (Vote for 1)
26
Against The Charter Referendum
320,578
320,577
-1
37,955
-2
137
1270.00
Question F (Vote for 1)
27
For The Charter Amendment
320,578
320,577
-1
274,761
-12
122
1270.00
Question F (Vote for 1)
27
Against The Charter Amendment
320,578
320,577
-1
23,410
+4
122
1280.00
Question G (Vote for 1)
28
For The Charter Amendment
320,578
320,577
-1
281,185
-8
161
1280.00
Question G (Vote for 1)
28
Against The Charter Amendment
320,578
320,577
-1
18,452
+9
161
1290.00
Question H (Vote for 1)
29
For The Charter Amendment
320,578
320,577
-1
231,699
0
128
1290.00
Question H (Vote for 1)
29
Against The Charter Amendment
320,578
320,577
-1
63,068
+1
128
1300.00
Question I (Vote for 1)
30
For The Charter Amendment
320,578
320,576
-2
236,716
-7
132
1300.00
Question I (Vote for 1)
30
Against The Charter Amendment
320,578
320,576
-2
52,158
0
132
1310.00
Question J (Vote for 1)
31
For The Charter Amendment
320,578
320,576
-2
253,221
0
92
1310.00
Question J (Vote for 1)
31
Against The Charter Amendment
320,578
320,576
-2
37,362
-1
92
1320.00
Question K (Vote for 1)
32
For The Charter Amendment
320,578
320,576
-2
244,054
-5
111
1320.00
Question K (Vote for 1)
32
Against The Charter Amendment
320,578
320,576
-2
40,626
+4
111
1330.00
Representative In Congress - 5 Congressional District 5 (Vote for 1)
33
Steny H. Hoyer
136,495
136,495
0
116,619
+3
88
1330.00
Representative In Congress - 5 Congressional District 5 (Vote for 1)
33
William A. Devine, Iii
136,495
136,495
0
13,887
0
37
1330.00
Representative In Congress - 5 Congressional District 5 (Vote for 1)
33
Patrick J. Elder
136,495
136,495
0
1,831
0
50
1330.00
Representative In Congress - 5 Congressional District 5 (Vote for 1)
33
Jacob Pulcher
136,495
136,495
0
1,193
+1
38
1330.00
Representative In Congress - 5 Congressional District 5 (Vote for 1)
33
Write-In
136,495
136,495
0
175
175
0
15
1340.00
Board Of Education - 2 Board Of Education District 2 (Vote for 1)
34
Joshua M. Thomas
26,774
26,774
0
13,145
0
121
1340.00
Board Of Education - 2 Board Of Education District 2 (Vote for 1)
34
Lupi Grady
26,774
26,774
0
10,086
+1
119
1340.00
Board Of Education - 2 Board Of Education District 2 (Vote for 1)
34
Write-In
26,774
26,774
0
78
78
0
7
1350.00
State Senator - 47 Legislative District 47 (Vote for 1)
35
Malcolm Augustine
26,580
26,580
0
23,983
-1
19
769
1350.00
State Senator - 47 Legislative District 47 (Vote for 1)
35
Fred Price, Jr.
26,580
26,580
0
1,777
-1
14
769
1350.00
State Senator - 47 Legislative District 47 (Vote for 1)
35
Write-In
26,580
26,580
0
33
33
0
8
769
1360.00
House Of Delegates - 47a Legislative Subdistrict 47a (Vote for 2)
36
Julian Ivey
20,973
20,973
0
15,981
-1
10
231
1360.00
House Of Delegates - 47a Legislative Subdistrict 47a (Vote for 2)
36
Diana M. Fennell
20,973
20,973
0
14,192
0
10
94
1360.00
House Of Delegates - 47a Legislative Subdistrict 47a (Vote for 2)
36
Write-In
20,973
20,973
0
429
370
-59
8
1370.00
County Council - 5 Councilmanic District 5 (Vote for 1)
37
Jolene Ivey
32,780
32,779
-1
29,839
0
5
206
1370.00
County Council - 5 Councilmanic District 5 (Vote for 1)
37
Write-In
32,780
32,779
-1
206
206
0
5
1380.00
County Council - 3 Councilmanic District 3 (Vote for 1)
38
Dannielle Glaros
26,212
26,212
0
22,656
+1
2
204
1380.00
County Council - 3 Councilmanic District 3 (Vote for 1)
38
Write-In
26,212
26,212
0
204
204
0
2
1390.00
State Senator - 22 Legislative District 22 (Vote for 1)
39
Paul G. Pinsky
38,832
38,832
0
33,849
-1
14
1390.00
State Senator - 22 Legislative District 22 (Vote for 1)
39
Lauren K. Drew
38,832
38,832
0
2,633
+2
14
1390.00
State Senator - 22 Legislative District 22 (Vote for 1)
39
Write-In
38,832
38,832
0
136
136
0
7
1400.00
House Of Delegates - 22 Legislative District 22 (Vote for 3)
40
Tawanna P. Gaines
38,832
38,832
0
29,461
+1
27
553
1400.00
House Of Delegates - 22 Legislative District 22 (Vote for 3)
40
Alonzo T. Washington
38,832
38,832
0
27,401
+1
28
613
1400.00
House Of Delegates - 22 Legislative District 22 (Vote for 3)
40
Anne Healey
38,832
38,832
0
26,209
+1
28
658
1400.00
House Of Delegates - 22 Legislative District 22 (Vote for 3)
40
Winnie Obike
38,832
38,832
0
4,416
0
18
1400.00
House Of Delegates - 22 Legislative District 22 (Vote for 3)
40
Write-In
38,832
38,832
0
278
195
-83
12
1410.00
State Senator - 23 Legislative District 23 (Vote for 1)
41
Douglas J. J. Peters
59,788
59,788
0
53,176
-1
11
769
1410.00
State Senator - 23 Legislative District 23 (Vote for 1)
41
Write-In
59,788
59,788
0
769
769
0
11
1420.00
House Of Delegates - 23b Legislative Subdistrict 23b (Vote for 2)
42
Ron Watson
43,196
43,196
0
30,579
-3
8
197
1420.00
House Of Delegates - 23b Legislative Subdistrict 23b (Vote for 2)
42
Marvin E. Holmes, Jr.
43,196
43,196
0
29,235
-1
8
185
1420.00
House Of Delegates - 23b Legislative Subdistrict 23b (Vote for 2)
42
Write-In
43,196
43,196
0
685
538
-147
7
1430.00
County Council - 9 Councilmanic District 9 (Vote for 1)
43
Sydney Harrison
49,086
49,086
0
39,763
-1
53
1430.00
County Council - 9 Councilmanic District 9 (Vote for 1)
43
Write-In
49,086
49,086
0
4,295
-1
53
1440.00
Board Of Education - 9 Board Of Education District 9 (Vote for 1)
44
Sonya Williams
47,346
47,346
0
27,610
-1
77
1440.00
Board Of Education - 9 Board Of Education District 9 (Vote for 1)
44
Arun Puracken
47,346
47,346
0
14,078
-2
69
1440.00
Board Of Education - 9 Board Of Education District 9 (Vote for 1)
44
Write-In
47,346
47,346
0
326
326
0
15
1450.00
County Council - 6 Councilmanic District 6 (Vote for 1)
45
Derrick Leon Davis
49,771
49,771
0
46,233
-1
6
214
1450.00
County Council - 6 Councilmanic District 6 (Vote for 1)
45
Write-In
49,771
49,771
0
214
214
0
6
1460.00
State Senator - 25 Legislative District 25 (Vote for 1)
46
Melony Griffith
47,337
47,337
0
44,390
-1
6
254
1460.00
State Senator - 25 Legislative District 25 (Vote for 1)
46
Write-In
47,337
47,337
0
253
254
+1
6
1470.00
House Of Delegates - 25 Legislative District 25 (Vote for 3)
47
Darryl Barnes
47,337
47,337
0
36,845
0
26
93
1470.00
House Of Delegates - 25 Legislative District 25 (Vote for 3)
47
Dereck E. Davis
47,337
47,337
0
35,229
0
27
106
1470.00
House Of Delegates - 25 Legislative District 25 (Vote for 3)
47
Nick Charles
47,337
47,337
0
33,411
0
27
105
1470.00
House Of Delegates - 25 Legislative District 25 (Vote for 3)
47
Write-In
47,337
47,337
0
474
324
-150
26
1480.00
County Council - 4 Councilmanic District 4 (Vote for 1)
48
Todd M. Turner
44,972
44,972
0
37,808
-1
6
486
1480.00
County Council - 4 Councilmanic District 4 (Vote for 1)
48
Write-In
44,972
44,972
0
486
486
0
6
1490.00
State Senator - 27 Legislative District 27 (Vote for 1)
49
Thomas V. Mike Miller, Jr.
22,782
22,782
0
19,672
0
8
952
1490.00
State Senator - 27 Legislative District 27 (Vote for 1)
49
Jesse Allen Peed
22,782
22,782
0
2,085
+1
7
952
1490.00
State Senator - 27 Legislative District 27 (Vote for 1)
49
Write-In
22,782
22,782
0
63
63
0
3
952
1500.00
House Of Delegates - 27b Legislative Subdistrict 27b (Vote for 1)
50
Michael A. Jackson
9,241
9,241
0
7,846
-1
0
279
1500.00
House Of Delegates - 27b Legislative Subdistrict 27b (Vote for 1)
50
Michael A. Thomas
9,241
9,241
0
1,099
+1
0
279
1500.00
House Of Delegates - 27b Legislative Subdistrict 27b (Vote for 1)
50
Write-In
9,241
9,241
0
17
17
0
0
279
1510.00
House Of Delegates - 27a Legislative Subdistrict 27a (Vote for 1)
51
Susie Proctor
13,541
13,541
0
11,891
0
3
142
1510.00
House Of Delegates - 27a Legislative Subdistrict 27a (Vote for 1)
51
Write-In
13,541
13,541
0
142
142
0
3
1520.00
State Senator - 26 Legislative District 26 (Vote for 1)
52
Obie Patterson
47,686
47,687
+1
42,929
-1
25
1520.00
State Senator - 26 Legislative District 26 (Vote for 1)
52
Ike Puzon
47,686
47,687
+1
3,280
0
15
1520.00
State Senator - 26 Legislative District 26 (Vote for 1)
52
Write-In
47,686
47,687
+1
183
184
+1
14
1530.00
House Of Delegates - 26 Legislative District 26 (Vote for 3)
53
Veronica Turner
47,686
47,687
+1
35,748
0
36
259
1530.00
House Of Delegates - 26 Legislative District 26 (Vote for 3)
53
Jay Walker
47,686
47,687
+1
32,523
-5
35
417
1530.00
House Of Delegates - 26 Legislative District 26 (Vote for 3)
53
Kris Valderrama
47,686
47,687
+1
31,153
-1
34
800
1530.00
House Of Delegates - 26 Legislative District 26 (Vote for 3)
53
Write-In
47,686
47,687
+1
2,361
-184
37
1540.00
County Council - 8 Councilmanic District 8 (Vote for 1)
54
Monique Anderson-Walker
36,914
36,915
+1
33,576
+1
9
258
1540.00
County Council - 8 Councilmanic District 8 (Vote for 1)
54
Write-In
36,914
36,915
+1
258
258
0
9
1550.00
State Senator - 24 Legislative District 24 (Vote for 1)
55
Joanne C. Benson
47,750
47,749
-1
44,568
0
5
338
1550.00
State Senator - 24 Legislative District 24 (Vote for 1)
55
Write-In
47,750
47,749
-1
338
338
0
5
1560.00
House Of Delegates - 24 Legislative District 24 (Vote for 3)
56
Andrea Fletcher Harrison
47,750
47,749
-1
38,365
+1
26
130
1560.00
House Of Delegates - 24 Legislative District 24 (Vote for 3)
56
Erek L. Barron
47,750
47,749
-1
33,069
+1
26
148
1560.00
House Of Delegates - 24 Legislative District 24 (Vote for 3)
56
Jazz Lewis
47,750
47,749
-1
32,406
+1
25
123
1560.00
House Of Delegates - 24 Legislative District 24 (Vote for 3)
56
Write-In
47,750
47,749
-1
586
394
-192
26
1570.00
County Council - 7 Councilmanic District 7 (Vote for 1)
57
Rodney Colvin Streeter
29,248
29,248
0
26,723
-1
2
142
1570.00
County Council - 7 Councilmanic District 7 (Vote for 1)
57
Write-In
29,248
29,248
0
142
142
0
2
1580.00
Board Of Education - 6 Board Of Education District 6 (Vote for 1)
58
Belinda Queen
40,654
40,653
-1
19,302
+2
106
1580.00
Board Of Education - 6 Board Of Education District 6 (Vote for 1)
58
Carolyn Maria Boston
40,654
40,653
-1
16,592
+1
106
1580.00
Board Of Education - 6 Board Of Education District 6 (Vote for 1)
58
Write-In
40,654
40,653
-1
168
168
0
11
1590.00
House Of Delegates - 23a Legislative Subdistrict 23a (Vote for 1)
59
Geraldine Valentino-Smith
16,592
16,592
0
12,002
0
15
551
1590.00
House Of Delegates - 23a Legislative Subdistrict 23a (Vote for 1)
59
Kathleen Kositzky Crank
16,592
16,592
0
2,336
+1
4
551
1590.00
House Of Delegates - 23a Legislative Subdistrict 23a (Vote for 1)
59
Write-In
16,592
16,592
0
1,686
0
13
551
1600.00
Board Of Education - 3 Board Of Education District 3 (Vote for 1)
60
Pamela Boozer-Strother
21,250
21,250
0
10,417
-2
67
1600.00
Board Of Education - 3 Board Of Education District 3 (Vote for 1)
60
Juwan Blocker
21,250
21,250
0
8,063
-1
69
1600.00
Board Of Education - 3 Board Of Education District 3 (Vote for 1)
60
Write-In
21,250
21,250
0
88
88
0
17
1610.00
County Council - 2 Councilmanic District 2 (Vote for 1)
61
Deni Taveras
18,368
18,368
0
16,290
-4
5
279
1610.00
County Council - 2 Councilmanic District 2 (Vote for 1)
61
Write-In
18,368
18,368
0
279
279
0
5
1620.00
House Of Delegates - 47b Legislative Subdistrict 47b (Vote for 1)
62
Wanika Fisher
5,607
5,607
0
5,065
-1
2
493
48
1620.00
House Of Delegates - 47b Legislative Subdistrict 47b (Vote for 1)
62
Write-In
5,607
5,607
0
48
48
0
2
493

Paper Ballots/Cards Cast

The number of paper cards cast. If this count is relative to a particular contest/choice, this is equivalent to the number of ballots. If a ballot is composed of only one card, this is equivalent to the number of ballots.

Paper Ballots Cast per the Comparison System

Reflects the number of paper ballots tabulated as reported by the comparison system. This count is specific to a particular contest. A contest only appears once on a single ballot and on only one card of that ballot. Therefore, for this column, the number of cards and the number of ballots are equivalent.

Votes on non-paper ballots have been subtracted.

Paper Ballots Cast

Reflects the number of paper ballots tabulated. This count is specific to a particular contest. A contest only appears once on a single ballot and on only one card of that ballot. Therefore, for this column, the number of cards and the number of ballots are equivalent.

Compares directly to the number of cards cast on paper according to the comparison system.

Includes: automatically tabulated ballots, manually examined & voted ballots, and ballots not yet voted.

Excludes non-voteable ballots.

Card Discrepancy

The difference in paper cards cast according to the comparison system and this system. If a ballot is composed of only one card, this is equivalent to the number of ballots.

Less than 0:

More cards reported than images scanned.
Potential Causes (Detection / remedy):

1. Missing boxes - cards not presented to this system for scanning
(filter on card count = 0 & no CBG label on box and target at the bottom / scan box & affix label).

2. Operator error: did not scan the complete box.

Greater than 0:

More scanned cards than the number of paper cards reported by comparison system.

Potential Causes (Detection / remedy):

1. Operator error - cards were scanned more than once. (Rescan box).

2. Cards with physically damaged code channel that were not processed by the voting equipment yet are in the card population.

Number of Votes cast on paper ballots according to the Comparison System.

Votes not cast on paper ballots are subtracted out (e.g. touch screen votes)

Votes Cast on Paper

The number of votes recorded for the choice.

Compares directly to the number of votes cast on paper according to the comparison system.

Includes automatically voted ballots and manually examined & voted ballots.

Does not include cards not yet tabulated and non-voteable cards.

Vote Discrepancy:

The difference in votes cast on paper according to the comparison system and according to this system.

Less than 0:

Fewer votes from images scanned during this tabulation than was reported by the comparison system.

Percent Difference

The Difference as a percentage of Votes Cast according to the Comparison System

Votes:

The number of votes received by the choice that were automatically tabulated plus votes from manually resolved ballots.

Overvoted Ballots With a Vote for This Choice:

The number of ballots where the contest was over-voted, and this choice was one of those marked.

Undervoted Ballots Without a Vote for This Choice:

The number of ballots where the choice's vote target was empty and the number of votes tabulated for all choices in that contest was fewer than allowed by the voting rule.

In a contest with two choices, this is the same as a "blank voted" contest.

Ballots With Votes for Others:

The number of ballots where this choice's vote target is empty, but the vote rule has been met by votes for other choices.